keter_Olympic_Trials.jpg

Spc. Keter is the latest Soldier to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games

Spc. Bernard Keter, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Track and Field team competed at the 2020 USATF Olympic Trials in Eugene, OR from 21-27 June 2021. SPC Keter won a Silver medal in the Men's 3,000m Steeple Chase event with a time of 8:21.81 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.


marks.jpg

Sgt. 1st Class Marks punches ticket to Tokyo

Sgt. 1st Class Elizabeth Marks, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Para-Swimming team, competed in the Para-Swimming Olympic Trials in Minneapolis, MN on 17-20 June 2021.  In the Women's 100 LC Meter S6 event, Sgt. 1st Class Marks finished in 1st place with a time of 1:21.56; in the Women's 50 LC Meter S6 event, she finished in 1st place with a time of 0:37.06; in the Women's 200 LC Meter S6 event, she finished in 1st place with a time of 3:01.82; and in the Women's 50 LC Meter event, she finished in 1st place with a time of 0:34.52.  Sgt. 1st Class Marks will represent the United States in all 4 events at the upcoming 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.


shooting.jpg

Staff Sgt. Nguyen earns quotas for the 2020 Olympic Games

Staff Sgt. John Joss and Staff Sgt. Kevin Nguyen competed in the Para Shooting World Cup in Lima, Peru on 14-18 June 2021. In the R6 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 event, Staff Sgt. Nguyen finished in 2nd place with a score of 618.3 in the qualifying round and a score of 245.6 in the finals; and Staff Sgt. Joss finished in 5th place with a score of 621.8 in the qualifying round and a score of 183.0 in the finals. 


Mowrer Olympic Trials.jpg

Staff Sgt. Mowrer to compete in two events at the 2020 Olympic Games

Staff Sgt. Niklaus Mowrer, World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Shooting team, competed in the Smallbore Olympic Trials in Fort Benning, GA on 25-26 May 2021.  Staff Sgt. Mowrer won a Silver medal in the Men's 3-Position Rifle event with a score of 4698 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.  He is also qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games in the 10m Air Pistol event. 


750-modpen.jpg

WCAP Coaches selected to Team USA

Sgt. 1st Class Dennis Bowsher (Modern Pentathlon), Staff Sgt. Spence Mango (Wrestling) and Sgt. Terrence Jennings (Taekwondo), members of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) coaching staff, were recently selected by Team USA to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games as Coaches of their respective sports.


hafizov.jpg

Sgt. Hafizov and Spc. Sancho punch their tickets to Tokyo

Sgt. Ildar Hafizov and Spc. Alejandro Sancho, members of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Wrestling team, competed in the Wrestling Olympic Trials in Fort Worth, TX on 03 April 2021.  Both Sgt. Ildar Hafizov (60kg) and Spc. Alejandro Sancho (67kg) won Gold medals in their respective weight classes and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.


shooting.jpg

Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft to compete at Olympic Games

 

Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Shooting team, competed in the Pistol Olympic Trials Part 2 in Fort Benning, GA on 01 March 2020.  Staff Sgt. Uptagrafft won a Silver medal in the Women's 25m Pistol event with a score of 2298 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games. 

 


English.jpg

1st Lt. Amber English is Tokyo Bound

1st Lt. Amber English, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Shooting team, competed in the Shotgun Olympic Trials Part 2 in Tucson, AZ on 08 March 2020.  1st Lt. English won a Gold medal in the Women's Shotgun event with a score of 532 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games. 


GRAHAM TRIALS.jpg

Staff Sgt. Naomi Graham named as Olympic Team Captain

Staff Sgt. Naomi Graham, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Boxing team, competed in the Boxing Olympic Trials in Lake Charles, LA on 08-16 December 2019.  Staff Sgt. Naomi Graham won a Gold medal in the Women's 75kg division and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.  Graham was also named as USA boxing Olympic Team Captain.


Modpen b.jpg

Sgt. Elgeziry and Sgt. Schultz qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games

Sgt. Samantha Schultz and Sgt. Amro Elgeziry, members of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Modern Pentathlon team, competed in the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from 27- 28 July 2019.  Sgt. Schultz won a Silver medal in the Women's Individual event with a score of 1338 while Sgt. Elgeziry finished in fifth place in the Men’s Individual event with a score of 1446. Both Soldier-athletes qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.