MARKS_gold-RESULTS.jpg

Marks Wins Paralympic Gold, Silver and Bronze

SFC Elizabeth Marks, IMCOM Soldier and member of the World Class Athlete Program’s Para-Swimming team competed at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, Japan from 25 August - 05 September 2020.  SFC Marks won a Gold medal in the Women’s 100m Backstroke with a time of 1.19.57, a Silver medal in the 50m Freestyle event with a time of 33.15 and a Bronze medal in the 50m Butterfly with a time of 36.83.


Jenna Results.jpg

WCAP Wrestling puts 3 Soldiers on USA Wrestling World Team

 IMCOM Soldiers and members of the World Class Athlete Program’s Wrestling Team competed in the World Team Trials in Lincoln, NE on 11-12 September 2021. 

Men's Greco-Roman 

SSG Max Nowry (55kg) and PFC Dalton Roberts (60kg) won Gold medals.

SGT Ildar Hafizov (60kg), SPC Alejandro Sancho (67kg), PFC Spencer Woods (82kg) and SGT Jacob Mitchell won Silver medals.

PFC Dalton Duffield (55kg) and  PFC Britton Holmes (77kg) won Bronze medals. 

 

Women's Freestyle

 SGT Jenna Burkert (55kg) won a Gold medal. 

SPC Megan Black (59kg) won a Silver medal.

SGT Areana Villaescusa (53kg) won a Bronze medal. 


parashooting results.jpg

WCAP Shooters compete at 2020 Paralympic Games

SSG Kevin Nguyen and SSG John Joss, IMCOM Soldiers and members of the World Class Athlete Program’s Para-Shooting team competed at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, Japan 05 September 2020. In the Men's 50m Prone Rifle event SSG Nguyen finished 20th overall with a score of 613.9 while SSG Joss finishes 29th overall with a score of 611.1.


OLYMPIC RESULTS.jpg

2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan from 22 July - 08 August 2021

1LT Amber English, Skeet Shooting - 1st place with a score of 56/60 (Olympic Record)

SSG Naomi Graham, Women's Boxing 75kg weight class event - TBD

SSG Nickolaus Mowrer, 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team event - 16th place overall with a score of 565

SSG Nickolaus Mowrer, Men's 50m 3 Positions Rifle event - 26th place overall with a score of 1162

SSG Sandra Uptagrafft, Women's 25m Pistol event - 33rd place overall with a score of 573

SSG Sandra Uptagrafft, 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team event - 10th place overall with a score of 573 

SGT Amro Elgeziry, Modern Pentathlon event - 25th place overall with a score of 1358

SGT Ildar Hafizov, Men's 60kg Greco-Roman Wrestling event - 12th place overall

SGT Samantha Schultz, Modern Pentathlon event - 21st with a score of 1278

SPC Benard Keter, Men's 3,000m Steeplechase event - 11th place overall with a time of 8:22.12

SPC Alejandro Sancho, Men's 67kg Greco-Roman Wrestling event - 12th place overall


keter_Olympic_Trials.jpg

Spc. Keter is the latest Soldier to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games

Spc. Bernard Keter, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Track and Field team competed at the 2020 USATF Olympic Trials in Eugene, OR from 21-27 June 2021. SPC Keter won a Silver medal in the Men's 3,000m Steeple Chase event with a time of 8:21.81 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.


marks.jpg

Sgt. 1st Class Marks punches ticket to Tokyo

Sgt. 1st Class Elizabeth Marks, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Para-Swimming team, competed in the Para-Swimming Olympic Trials in Minneapolis, MN on 17-20 June 2021.  In the Women's 100 LC Meter S6 event, Sgt. 1st Class Marks finished in 1st place with a time of 1:21.56; in the Women's 50 LC Meter S6 event, she finished in 1st place with a time of 0:37.06; in the Women's 200 LC Meter S6 event, she finished in 1st place with a time of 3:01.82; and in the Women's 50 LC Meter event, she finished in 1st place with a time of 0:34.52.  Sgt. 1st Class Marks will represent the United States in all 4 events at the upcoming 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.


shooting.jpg

Staff Sgt. Nguyen earns quotas for the 2020 Olympic Games

Staff Sgt. John Joss and Staff Sgt. Kevin Nguyen competed in the Para Shooting World Cup in Lima, Peru on 14-18 June 2021. In the R6 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 event, Staff Sgt. Nguyen finished in 2nd place with a score of 618.3 in the qualifying round and a score of 245.6 in the finals; and Staff Sgt. Joss finished in 5th place with a score of 621.8 in the qualifying round and a score of 183.0 in the finals. 


Mowrer Olympic Trials.jpg

Staff Sgt. Mowrer to compete in two events at the 2020 Olympic Games

Staff Sgt. Niklaus Mowrer, World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Shooting team, competed in the Smallbore Olympic Trials in Fort Benning, GA on 25-26 May 2021.  Staff Sgt. Mowrer won a Silver medal in the Men's 3-Position Rifle event with a score of 4698 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.  He is also qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games in the 10m Air Pistol event. 


750-modpen.jpg

WCAP Coaches selected to Team USA

Sgt. 1st Class Dennis Bowsher (Modern Pentathlon), Staff Sgt. Spence Mango (Wrestling) and Sgt. Terrence Jennings (Taekwondo), members of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) coaching staff, were recently selected by Team USA to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games as Coaches of their respective sports.


hafizov.jpg

Sgt. Hafizov and Spc. Sancho punch their tickets to Tokyo

Sgt. Ildar Hafizov and Spc. Alejandro Sancho, members of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Wrestling team, competed in the Wrestling Olympic Trials in Fort Worth, TX on 03 April 2021.  Both Sgt. Ildar Hafizov (60kg) and Spc. Alejandro Sancho (67kg) won Gold medals in their respective weight classes and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.


shooting.jpg

Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft to compete at Olympic Games

 

Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Shooting team, competed in the Pistol Olympic Trials Part 2 in Fort Benning, GA on 01 March 2020.  Staff Sgt. Uptagrafft won a Silver medal in the Women's 25m Pistol event with a score of 2298 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games. 

 


English.jpg

1st Lt. Amber English is Tokyo Bound

1st Lt. Amber English, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Shooting team, competed in the Shotgun Olympic Trials Part 2 in Tucson, AZ on 08 March 2020.  1st Lt. English won a Gold medal in the Women's Shotgun event with a score of 532 and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games. 


GRAHAM TRIALS.jpg

Staff Sgt. Naomi Graham named as Olympic Team Captain

Staff Sgt. Naomi Graham, member of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Boxing team, competed in the Boxing Olympic Trials in Lake Charles, LA on 08-16 December 2019.  Staff Sgt. Naomi Graham won a Gold medal in the Women's 75kg division and qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.  Graham was also named as USA boxing Olympic Team Captain.


Modpen b.jpg

Sgt. Elgeziry and Sgt. Schultz qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games

Sgt. Samantha Schultz and Sgt. Amro Elgeziry, members of the World Class Athlete Program (WCAP) Modern Pentathlon team, competed in the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from 27- 28 July 2019.  Sgt. Schultz won a Silver medal in the Women's Individual event with a score of 1338 while Sgt. Elgeziry finished in fifth place in the Men’s Individual event with a score of 1446. Both Soldier-athletes qualified to represent the United States at the Summer Olympic Games.