2018 Winter Olympic/Paralympic Games - Pyeongchang, South Korea

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Nicholas Cunningham Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Driver 21st
      4-Man Driver 19th
Justin Olsen Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Driver 14th
      4-Man Driver 20th
Christopher Fogt Army WCAP Bobsled 4-Man Pusher 20th
Emily Sweeney Army WCAP Luge Women’s Singles DNF
Taylor Morris Army WCAP Luge Men’s Singles 18th
Matthew Mortensen Army WCAP Luge Doubles 10th
      Team Relay 4th
Mike Kohn Army WCAP Bobsled Assistant Coach  
Shauna Rohbock Army WCAP Bobsled Assistant Coach  
Jacob Hyrns Army WCAP Luge Alternate  
Nathan Weber Army Bobsled 4-Man Pusher 20th

2016 Summer Olympic/Paralympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Nathan Schrimsher Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Individual 11th
John Nunn Army WCAP Track & Field 50K Race Walk 42nd
Keith Sanderson Army WCAP Shooting 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 10th
Shadrack Kipchirchir Army WCAP Track & Field 10,000M Run 19th
Leonard Korir Army WCAP Track & Field 10,000M Run 14th
Paul Chelimo Army WCAP Track & Field 5,000M Run Silver
Hillary Bor Army WCAP Track & Field 3,000M Steeplechase 7th
Michael Lukow Army WCAP Para Archery Standing Recurve 23rd
Elizabeth Marks Army WCAP Para Swimming 100m Breaststoke SB7 Gold
      100m Backstroke S8 8th
      4x100m Medley Relay Bronze
Joe Guzman Army WCAP Boxing Trainer  
Dennis Bowsher Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Assistant Coach  
Andrew Locke Army WCAP Rugby 7’s Women’s Video Analyst  
Ildar Hafizov Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Caylor Williams Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Whitney Conder Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Stephen Bracken Army WCAP Sitting Volleyball Alternate  
Michael McPhail Army AMU Shooting Rifle – 50m Prone 19th
Glenn Eller Army AMU Shooting Shotgun Double Trap 14th
Josh Richmond Army AMU Shooting Shotgun Double Trap 7th
Dan Lowe Army AMU Shooting Rifle – 10m Airgun 34th
      Rifle – 3 Position 28th
Sam Kendricks Army Reserve Track & Field Pole Vault Bronze
John Joss Army AMU Para Shooting Rifle – 50m Prone SH1 5th
Shaun Tichenor Army AMU Para Shooting Pistol – 10m Air Pistol SH1 32nd
      Pistol – Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 28th

2014 Winter Olympic/Paralympic Games - Sochi, Russia

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Nicholas Cunningham Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Driver 13th
      4-Man Driver 12th
Christopher Fogt Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Pusher 12th
      4-Man Pusher Bronze
Justin Olsen Army WCAP Bobsled 4-Man Pusher 12th
Dallas Robinson Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Pusher 13th
      4-Man Pusher 12th
Preston Griffall Army WCAP Luge Doubles 14th
Matthew Mortensen Army WCAP Luge Doubles 14th
Jen Y. Lee Army WCAP Para-Sled Hockey Goalie Gold
William Tavares Army WCAP Luge Assistant Coach  
Mike Kohn Army WCAP Bobsled Assistant Coach  
Tuffield Latour Army WCAP Skeleton Head Coach  
Jeremy Teela Army WCAP Biathlon Alternate  
Kristi Koplin Army WCAP Bobsled Alternate  
Taylor Morris Army WCAP Luge Alternate  

2012 Summer Olympic/Paralympic Games - London, England

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Dennis Bowsher Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Individual 32nd
John Nunn Army WCAP Track & Field 50K Race Walk 43rd
Daryl Szarenski Army WCAP Shooting 10m Air Pistol 23rd
      50m Free Pistol 28th
Keith Sanderson Army WCAP Shooting 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 14th
Spenser Mango Army WCAP Wrestling Greco-Roman (55Kg) 9th
Justin Lester Army WCAP Wrestling Greco-Roman (66Kg) 8th
Dremiel Byers Army WCAP Wrestling Greco-Roman (120Kg) 9th
Shon Lewis Army WCAP Wrestling Greco Assistant Coach  
David Johnson Army WCAP Shooting Head Rifle Coach  
Charles Leverette Army WCAP Boxing Assistant Coach  
Joe Guzman Army WCAP Boxing Trainer  
Michelle Kelly Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Alternate  
Cody Nagengast Army WCAP Epee Fencing Alternate  
Aaron Sieracki Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Iris Smith Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Michael Lukow Army WCAP Paralympic Archery Alternate  
Vincent Hancock Army AMU Shooting Skeet Gold
Josh Richmond Army AMU Shooting Double Trap 16th
Glenn Eller Army AMU Shooting Double Trap 22nd
Michael McPhail Army AMU Shooting Rifle – Prone 9th
Eric Uptagrafft Army AMU Shooting Rifle - Prone 16th
Jason Parker Army AMU Shooting Rifle – 3 Position 30th

2010 Winter Olympic Games - Vancouver, Canada

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Jeremy Teela Army WCAP Biathlon 10K Sprint 9th
      12.5K Pursuit 24th
      15K Mass Start 29th
      4x7.5K Relay 13th
John Napier Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Driver 10th
      4-Man Driver DNF
Christopher Fogt Army WCAP Bobsled 4-Man Pusher DNF
William Tavares Army WCAP Bobsled Assistant Coach  
Mike Kohn Army NG Bobsled 2-Man Driver 12th
      4-Man Driver 13th
Shauna Rohbock Army NG Bobsled 2-Man Driver 6th

2008 Summer Olympic Games - Beijing, China

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Keith Sanderson Army WCAP Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 5th
Dremiel Byers Army WCAP Wrestling Greco-Roman (120kg) 7th
Michael Anti Army WCAP Shooting Prone 9th
Basheer Abdullah Army WCAP Boxing Technical Advisor  
Dave Johnson Army WCAP Shooting Head Coach  
Christopher Downs Army WCAP Boxing Alternate  
Cody Nagengast Army WCAP Fencing Alternate  
Michelle Kelly Army WCAP Modern Pen Alternate  
Dennis Bowsher Army WCAP Modern Pen Alternate  
Timothy Taylor Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Aaron Sieracki Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Faruk Sahin Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Glenn Garrison Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Jeffrey Holguin Army AMU Shooting Double Trap 4th
Walton Eller Army AMU Shooting Double Trap Gold
Daryl Szarenski Army AMU Shooting Free Pistol 14th
Jason Parker Army AMU Shooting Air Rifle 23rd
      3-Position 22nd
Vincent Hancock Army AMU Shooting Skeet Gold
Bret Erickson Army Retired Shooting Trap 22nd
Stephen Scherer Army USMA Shooting Air Rifle 27th
Elizabeth Callahan Army Reserve Shooting Air Pistol 25th

2006 Winter Olympic Games - Torino, Italy

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Jeremy Teela Army WCAP Biathlon 20KM Indiv. 51st
      10K Sprint 60th
      Relay 9th
Steve Holcomb Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Driver 14th
      4-Man Driver 6th
Lorenzo Smith Army WCAP Bobsled 4-Man Pusher 6th
Tuffy Latour Army WCAP Bobsled Head Coach  
Bill Tavares Army WCAP Bobsled Assistant Coach  
Shauna Rohbock Army NG Bobsled 2-Man Driver Silver

2004 Summer Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Anita Allen Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Individual 18th
Chad Senior Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Individual 13th
Matthew Smith Army WCAP Rowing Lightweight-4 9th
Michael Anti Army WCAP Shooting 3-Position Silver
      Prone 24th
Elizabeth Callahan Army WCAP Shooting Air Pistol 19th
John Nunn Army WCAP T&F 20K Race Walk 26th
Oscar Wood Army WCAP Wrestling Greco-Roman (66) 12th
Shon Lewis Army WCAP Wrestling Greco Coach  
David Johnson Army WCAP Shooting Rifle Coach  
Basheer Abdullah ArmyWCAP Boxing Coach  
Shawn Dulohery Army AMU Shooting Skeet 5th
Bret Erickson Army AMU Shooting Trap 13th
      Double Trap 13th
Charles Gartland Army AMU Shooting Gunsmith  
Hattie Johnson Army AMU Shooting Air Rifle 14th
Jason Parker Army AMU Shooting Air Rifle 8th
Daryl Szarenski Army AMU Shooting Air Pistol 15th
Dan Browne Army NG T&F Marathon 65th
      10K Run 12th

2002 Winter Olympic Games - Salt Lake City, UT (U.S.A.)

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Andrea Nahrgang Army WCAP Biathlon 7.5KM Sprint 50th
      Pursuit 47th
      Relay 15th
Kristina Sabasteanski Army WCAP Biathlon 15KM Indiv. 55th
      Relay 15th
Lawton Redman Army WCAP Biathlon 10K Sprint 54th
      Pursuit 52nd
      Relay 15th
Jeremy Teela Army WCAP Biathlon 20KM Indiv. 14th
      10K Sprint 20th
      Pursuit 23rd
      Relay 15th
Jill Bakken Army WCAP Bobsled 2-Man Gold
Mike Kohn Army WCAP Bobsled 4-Man Bronze
Doug Sharp Army WCAP Bobsled 4-Man Bronze
Bill Tavares Army WCAP Bobsled Coach  
Tuffy Latour Army WCAP Bobsled Coach  
Kara Salmela Army NG Biathlon 15KM Indiv. 59th
      7.5KM Sprint 49th
      Pursuit 45th
      Relay 15th
Garrett Hines Army Reserve Bobsled 2-Man 4th
      4-Man Silver
Shauna Rohbock Army WCAP Bobsled Alternate  
Jill Krause Army NG Biathlon Alternate  

2000 Summer Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Chad Senior Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Individual 7th
Olanda Anderson Army WCAP Boxing 178lbs. Prelims
Dawn Burrell Army WCAP Track and Field Long Jump 10th
Mike Anti Army WCAP Shooting Free Rifle 9th
Abdullah Basheer Army WCAP Boxing Performance Coordinator  
Jim Gregory Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Alternate  
Brett Weatherbie Army WCAP Modern Pentathlon Alternate  
Deandrey Abron Army WCAP Boxing Alternate  
James Webb Army WCAP Boxing Alternate  
Amy Ross Army WCAP Track and Field Alternate  
Gerald Ingalls Army WCAP Track and Field Alternate  
Shawn Found Army WCAP Track and Field Alternate  
Dominic Black Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Mujammid Maynard Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Mike Vanarsdale Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Glenn Nieradka Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Keith Sieracki Army WCAP Wrestling Alternate  
Lance Dement Army AMU Shooting Running Target 18th
Bill Keever Army AMU Shooting Double Trap 12th
Tom Tamas Army AMU Shooting Rifle Prone 13th
Todd Graves Army AMU Shooting Skeet Bronze
Mike Schmidt Army AMU Shooting Skeet 35th
Daryl Szarenski Army AMU Shooting Free Pistol 25th
Jason Parker Army AMU Shooting Air Rifle 5th
Ken Johnson Army AMU Shooting Air Rifle 38th
Glenn Dubis Army AMU Shooting Free Rifle 18th
      Rifle Prone 10th

1998 Winter Olympic Games - Nagano, Japan

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Garrett Hines Army WCAP Bobsled Four-Man 5th
      Two-Man 10th
Kristina Sabasteanski Army WCAP Biathlon 4X7.5KM Sprint 33rd
Kara Salmela Army WCAP Biathlon 15KM 56th
      4X7.5KM Relay 15th
Ntala Skinner Army WCAP Biathlon 15KM 61st
      4X7.5KM Relay 15th
Robert Rosser Army WCAP Biathlon 20KM 69th
      4X7.5KM Relay 17th
Daniel Westover Army WCAP Biathlon 10KM Sprint 49th
      4X7.5KM Relay 17th

1996 Summer Olympic Games - Atlanta, Georgia

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Ruthie Bolton Army Basketball Guard Gold
Michael Thornberry Army ` Team Handball Circle Runner 9th
David Alcoriza Army Shooting Trap 8th
Ben Amonette Army Shooting Free Pistol 25th
      Air Pistol 46th
Glenn Dubis Army Shooting Rifle 10th
Bret Erickson Army Shooting Trap Tied for 20th
James Graves Army Shooting Skeet Tied for 15th
Rob Harbison Army Shooting Rifle 7th
Eric Uptagrafft Army Shooting Rifle 30th
Libby Callahan Army Shooting Pistol 23rd
Theresa DeWitt Army Shooting Trap 4th
Rodney Smith Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (149) 9th
Derrich Waldroup Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (198) 7th
Jessie Ravelo Army Boxing Assistant Coach  
Anthony Thomas Army Wrestling Assistant Coach  
Bob Mitchell Army Shooting Coach  
Rick Olyksyk Army Team Handball Head Coach  
Rhett Nichol Army Team Handball Assistant Coach  
Jeff Green Army Wrestling Alternate  
Shon Lewis Army Wrestling Alternate  
Keith Sieracki Army Wrestling Alternate  
Kirsten Howe Army Team Handball Alternate  
Tonia Stubbs Army Team Handball Alternate  
James Gregory Army Modern Pentathlon Alternate  
Fareed Samad Army Boxing Alternate  
Terry Anderson Army Shooting Alternate  
Ken Johnson Army Shooting Alternate  

1994 Winter Games - Lillehammer, Norway

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Beth Coats Army Biathlon 15K 33rd
      7.5K Sprint 51st
Laura Tavares Army Biathlon Relay Team 8th
Dave Jareckie Army Biathlon 10K 64th
Curtis Schreiner Army Biathlon 20K 65th
Gene Sabokski Army Coach    

1992 Summer Olympic Games - Barcelona, Spain

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Ruth Morris Army Track and Field 200M Prelims
      400M Prelims
Leo White Army Judo 209 lbs. Prelims
Ben Amonette Army Shooting Air Pistol 14th
      Free Pistol 19th
Mike Anti Army Shooting Rifle Prone 18th
Bret Erickson Army Shooting Trap 16th
Todd Graves Army Shooting Skeet 11th
      Trap 29th
Dave Johnson Army Shooting Air Rifle 11th
      Rifle 3 Position 21st
John McNally Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 5th
Jay Waldron Army Shooting Trap 6th
Darius Young Army Shooting Air Pistol 33rd
      Free Pistol 4th
Libby Callahan Army Shooting Air Pistol 37th
Rodney Smith Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (149) Bronze
Mike Burley Army Modern Pentathlon Team Manager  
Dean Clark Army Shooting Alternate  
Jonathan Frazer Army Shooting Alternate  
Tom Tamas Army Shooting Alternate  
Kris Peterson Army Shooting Alternate  

1992 Winter Olympic Games - Albertville, France

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Curt Schreiner Army Biathlon 10KM 37th
Nancy Johnstone Army Biathlon 7.5KM 34th
      15KM 44th
      3X7.5KM Relay 15th
Pam Nordheim Army Biathlon 7.5KM DNC
Bill Tavares Army Luge Two-man 9th
Ian Harvey Army Biathlon Alternate  
Dave Jareckie Army Biathlon Alternate  

1988 Summer Olympic Games - Seoul, South Korea

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Anthony Hembrick Army Boxing 165Lbs. Walkover
Andrew Maynard Army Boxing 178Lbs. Gold
Kennedy McKinney Army Boxing 119Lbs. Gold
Ray Mercer Army Boxing 201Lbs. Gold
John Moreau Army Fencing Epee Team 11th
Ray Arredondo Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 13th
Brian Ballard Army Shooting Trap 12th
Erich Buljung Army Shooting Air Pistol Silver
Glenn Dubis Army Shooting Rifle Prone 15th
      Rifle 3 Positions 5th
George Haas Army Shooting Trap 12th
John McNally Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 7th
Darius Young Army Shooting Free Pistol 16th
Kim Dryer Army Shooting Air Pistol 16th
      Sport Pistol 24th
Ruby Fox Army Shooting Air Pistol 22nd
      Sport Pistol 26th
Wanda Jewell Army Shooting Rifle 3 Positions 13th
Kenneth Adams Army Boxing Coach  
Hank Johnson Army Boxing Asst. Coach  
Floyd Winter Army Wrestling Asst. Coach  
David Gilman Army Canoeing Alternate  
Juergen Hagemann Army Canoeing Alternate  
Laszlo Beres Army Modern Pentathlon Alternate  

1988 Winter Olympic Games - Calgary, Canada

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Lyle Nelson Army Biathlon 10KM 30th
      4X7.5KM Relay 9th
Curt Schreiner Army Biathlon 10KM 50th
      20KM 52nd
      4X7.5KM Relay 9th

1984 Summer Olympic Games - Los Angeles, California

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Dave Gilman Army Canoeing Kayak Fours Prelims
Dan Schnurrenburger Army Canoeing Kayak Fours Prelims
John Moreau Army Fencing Team Epee’ 11th
Craig Gilbert Army Handball Team 9th
Peter Lash Army Handball Team 9th
Craig Agena Army Judo 145 ½ lbs Prelims
Leo White Army Judo 209 lbs Prelims
Dean Glenesk Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 18th
      Team Silver
Erich Buljung Army Shooting Free Pistol 9th
Dan Carlisle Army Shooting Trap Bronze
Matt Dryke Army Shooting Skeet Gold
Glenn Dubis Army Shooting Rifle 3 Position 6th
Don Durbin Army Shooting Rifle Prone 13th
Ed Etzel Army Shooting Rifle Prone Gold
      Rifle 3 Position 15th
John McNally Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 26th
Don Nygord Army Shooting Free Pistol 14th
Randy Steward Army Shooting Moving Target 9th
Walter Zobell Army Shooting Trap 22nd
Kim Dyer Army Shooting Sport Pistol 13th
Ruby Fox Army Shooting Sport Pistol Silver
Wanda Jewell Army Shooting Rifle 3 Position Bronze
Gloria Parmentier Army Shooting Rifle 3 Position 4th
Lou Banach Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (220) Gold
Floyd Winter Army Wrestling Greco-Roman Coach

1984 Winter Olympic Games - Sarajevo, Yugoslavia

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Lyle Nelson Army Biathlon 20km 20th
      4x7.5KM Relay 4th
Dave Gilman Army Luge Singles 17th

1980 Summer Olympic Games - Moscow, Russia

(Athletes did not compete in Moscow due to American boycott)

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
James Broad Army Boxing 178+ Lbs.  
Joseph Manley Army Boxing 132 Lbs.  
David Gilman Army Canoeing 500m pairs  
Mike Burley Army Modern Pentathlon    
John Fitzgerald Army Modern Pentathlon    
Dean Glenesk Army Modern Pentathlon    
Terry Anderson Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol  
Dean Clark Army Shooting Skeet  
Steve Collins Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol  
Matt Dryke Army Shooting Skeet  
Martin Edmondson Army Shooting Moving Target  
Boyd Goldsby Army Shooting Rifle Prone Position  
Dave Kimes Army Shooting Rifle Prone position  
Ernest Neel Army Shooting Trap  
Steve Reiter Army Shooting Free Pistol  
Randy Stewart Army Shooting Moving Target  
Lones Wigger Army Shooting Rifle 3 Positions  

1980 Winter Olympic Games - Lake Placid, New York

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Lyle Nelson Army Biathlon 10KM 19th
      20KM DNC
      4x7.5KM Relay 8th

1976 Summer Olympic Games - Montreal, Canada

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Rayfield Dupree Army Track and Field Triple Jump 12th
Tommy Haynes Army Track and Field Triple Jump 5th
Charles Mooney Army Boxing 119 Lbs. Silver
Mike Burley Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 16th
John Fitzgerald Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 6th
      Team 5th
Donald Johnson Army Modern Pentathlon Team 5th
Hershel Anderson Army Shooting Free Pistol 10th
Victor Auer Army Shooting Rifle Prone 31st
Lanny Bassham Army Shooting Rifle 3-Position Gold
Richard Crawford Army Shooting Free Pistol 37th
Charvin Dixon Army Shooting Trap 11th
Martin Edmondson Army Shooting Moving Target 14th
Don Haldeman Army Shooting Trap Gold
Margaret Murdock Army Shooting Rifle – 3 Position Silver
David Ross Army Shooting Rifle Prone 20th
John Satterwhite Army Shooting Skeet 14th
Louis Theimer Army Shooting Moving Target 8th
Lee James Army Weightlifting 198 Lbs Silver
Robert McCormick Army Modern Pentathlon Alternate  

1976 Winter Olympic Games - Innsbruck, Austria

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Peter Dascoulias Army Biathlon 20KM DNF
      4x7.5KM Relay 11th
Lyle Nelson Army Biathlon 20KM 35th
      4x7.5KM Relay 11th

1972 Summer Olympic Games - Munich, West Germany

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
John Williams Army Archery Individual Gold
Jefferson Bennett Army Track and Field Decathlon 4th
Thomas Hill Army Track and Field 100M Hurdles Bronze
Arnie Robinson Army Track and Field Long Jump Bronze
William Schmidt Army Track and Field Javelin Bronze
Ken Swenson Army Track and Field 800M Prelims
Tim Vollmer Army Track and Field Discus 8th
Clayton Nichols Army Canoeing 1000M Canadian 14th
Wickliffe Walker Army Canoeing 1000M Canadian 11th
David Chauner Army Cycling 4000M Pursuit Teams 17th
John Howard Army Cycling Road Race Indiv. 61st
      Team Time Trial 15th
Steve Woznick Army Cycling 1000M Time Trial 11th
Richard Abrahamson Army Handball Team 14th
Fletcher Abram Army Handball Team 14th
Rudolph Matthews Army Handball Team 14th
James Rogers Army Handball Team 14th
Harry Winkler Army Handball Team 14th
John Fitzgerald Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 11th
      Team 4th
Charles Richards Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 9th
      Team 4th
Scott Taylor Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 29th
      Team 4th
Timothy Mickelson Army Rowing Eights Silver
Herschel Anderson Army Shooting Free Pistol 34th
Lanny Bassam Army Shooting Free Pistol 7th
      Rifle 3 Positions Silver
Charles Davis Army Shooting Moving Target 19th
Don Haldeman Army Shooting Trap 17th
Jim McNally Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 10th
Ed Moeller Army Shooting Moving Target 9th
John Writer Army Shooting Rifle 3 Positions Gold
Lones Wigger Army Shooting Free Rifle Gold
      Rifle Prone 7th
Paul Robinson Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (180) Prelims
Charles Lundmark Army Canoeing Coach  
Michael Hiltner Army Cycling Alternate  

1972 Winter Olympic Games - Sapporo, Japan

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Dennis Donahue Army Biathlon 20KM 24th
      4X7.5KM Relay 6th
Peter Karns Army Biathlon 20KM 14th
      4X7.5KM Relay 6th
Dexter Morse Army Biathlon 20KM 41st
      4X7.5KM Relay 6th
Douglas Berndt Army Figure Skating Pairs 12th
Henry Boucha Army Hockey Center Silver
Charles Brown Army Hockey Defense Silver
Stuart Irving Army Hockey Wing Silver
Richard McClynn Army Hockey Defense Silver
Tim Sheehy Army Hockey Defense Silver
Robert Berkley Army Luge Doubles 17th
Jim Murray Army Luge Singles 28th
Robert Rock Army Luge Singles 44th
Michael Devecka Army Nordic Skiing Combined 21st
Robert Kendall Army Nordic Skiing Combined 39th
Neil Blatchford Army Speed Skating 500M 15th
Daniel Carroll Army Speed Skating 1500M 7th
      5000M 10th
      10,000M 9th
Gary Jonland Army Speed Skating 1500M 14th
Bill Lanigan Army Speed Skating 1500M 25th
Lloyd Crow Army Biathlon Asst. Coach  
John Morton Army Biathlon Alternate  

1968 Summer Olympic Games - Mexico City, Mexico

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Robert Day Army Track and Field 5000M Prelims
Thomas Farrell Army Track and Field 800M Bronze
Mel Pender Army Track and Field 100M 6th
      4X100M Relay Gold
Tracy Smith Army Track and Field 10000M 11th
Tom Von Ruden Army Track and Field 1500M 9th
Tom Waddell Army Track and Field Decathlon 6th
John Clawson Army Basketball Guard Gold
Mike Sullivan Army Basketball Guard Gold
Armando Muniz Army Boxing 148lbs. Quarterfinals
James Wallington Army Boxing 140lbs. Bronze
Paul Beachem Army Canoeing Kayak pairs Prelims
Bill Gates Army Canoeing Canadian Pairs Semis
John Glair Army Canoeing Kayak Singles Semis
Mervil Larson Army Canoeing Kayak Fours Prelims
John Allis Army Cycling Team Time Trial 20th
Oliver Martin Army Cycling Team Time Trial 20th
John Simes Army Cycling Indiv. Time Trial 12th
      1000M Spring 9th
James Wofford Army Equestrian Indiv. 3 day 6th
      Team 3 day Silver
Dan Cantillon Army Fencing Team Epee Prelims
Maurice Lough Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 30th
      Team 4th
Jim Moore Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 11th
      Team 4th
William Maher Army Rowing Double Sculls Bronze
Gary Anderson Army Shooting Free Rifle Gold
      Rifle Prone 8th
John Foster Army Shooting Free Rifle 7th
      Rifle 3 Position 4th
Jim McNally Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 25th
Larry Stafford Army Shooting Trap 26th
Lones Wigger Army Shooting Rifle Prone 25th
John Writer Army Shooting Rifle Prone Silver
Dave Hazewinkel Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (125) Prelims
Jim Hazewinkel Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (138) Prelims
Hank Schenk Army Wrestling Greco- Roman (198) Prelims
Chet Jastremski Army Swimming Alternate  

1968 Winter Olympic Games - Grenoble, France

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Jon Chaffee Army Biathlon 20K 49th
John Ehrensbeck Army Biathlon 4X7.5K Relay 8th
Bill Spencer Army Biathlon 20K 37th
      4X7.5K Relay 8th
Ralph Wakely Army Biathlon 20K 27th
      4X7.5K Relay 8th
Ron Kauffman Army Figure Skating Pairs 6th
Lawrence Pleau Army Ice Hockey Center 6th
William Bakke Army Nordic Ski 70M Jump 40th
      90M Jump 34th
Michael Elliott Army Nordic Ski 15K Cross Country 41st
      30K Cross Country 29th
      50K Cross Country 30th
Gordon Eaton Army Alphine Ski Coach  
Clyde Burns Army Biathlon Rifle Coach  

1964 Summer Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Ollan Casell Army Track & Field 400M Semis
      4x400M Relay Gold
Willie Davenport Army Track & Field 110M Hurdles Semis
Paul Drayton Army Track & Field 200M Silver
Paul Herman Army Track & Field Decathlon 4th
Mel Pender Army Track & Field 100M 6th
Ronald Zinn Army Track & Field 20,000M Walk 6th
Robert Carmody Army Boxing 112.5 lbs Bronze
Charles Ellis Army Boxing 140 lbs 2nd Rnd
Robert Webster Army Diving Platform Gold
James Moore Army Modern Pentathlon Team Silver
      Individual 6th
Thomas Amlong Army Rowing Eights Gold
Richard Durbrow Army Rowing Coxless Four Prelim-ill
Anthony Johnson Army Rowing Coxless Pair Prelims
Richard Lyon Army Rowing Coxless Four Bronze
Gary Anderson Army Shooting 300M Free Rifle Gold
Marting Gunnarsson Army Shooting 300M Free Rifle Bronze
William Morris Army Shooting Trap Bronze
Tommy Pool Army Shooting Rifle 3 Positions 6th
      Rifle Prone Bronze
Lones Wigger Army Shooting Rifle 3 Positions Gold
      Rifle Prone Silver
Ronald Crawford Army Water Polo Field 9th
Gray Simmons Army Freestyle Wrestling 114.5 lbs 8th
Ronald Finley Army G-R Wrestling 139 lbs 4th
Ralph Mendenhall Army Modern Pentathlon Coach  
Thomas Sharpe Army Shooting Coach  
James Kerr Army Modern Pentathlon Alternate  

1964 Winter Olympic Games - Innsbruck, Austria

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Charles Akers Army Biathlon 20K 16th
Peter Lahdenpera Army Biathlon 4x7.5K Rifle 36th
Paul Renne Army Biathlon 20K 39th
William Spenser Army Biathlon 20K 30th
Francis Feltman Army Men’s Luge Singles 13th
James Higgins Army Men’s Luge Two-Man DNF
Thomas Neely Army Men’s Luge Singles 17th
Ronnie Walters Army Men’s Luge Two-Man DNF
Karl Bohlin Army Men’s Nordic Ski 50K X-Country 47th
John Bower Army Men’s Nordic Ski Combined 15th
      4x10K Relay 13th
James Shea Army Men’s Nordic Ski Combined 27th
      30K X-Country 48th
      4x10K Relay 13th
Olavi Alakulppi Army Biathlon Coach  
Volley Cole Army Men’s Luge Coach  
Wayne Fleming Army Biathlon Alternate  
Jerome Goyen Army Men’s Nordic Ski Alternate  
Peter Lahdenpera Army Men’s Nordic Ski Alternate  
Richard McManus Army Men’s Nordic Ski Alternate  

1960 Summer Olympic Games - Rome, Italy

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Ed Bagdonas Army Track & Field Hammer Throw Prelims
Donald Bragg Army Track & Field Pole Vault Gold
Charles Jones Army Track & Field 3,000M Steeple 7th
William Nieder Army Track & Field Shot Put Gold
Irvin Roberson Army Track & Field Long Jump Silver
George Young Army Track & Field 3,000M Steeple Prelims
Ronald Zinn Army Track & Field 20,000M Walk 19th
Adrian Smith Army Basketball Guard Gold
Edward Crook Army Boxing 165 lbs Gold
Paul Beachem Army Canoeing 1,000M Kayak Semis
      Singles  
Charles Landmark Army Canoeing 4x500M Kayak Prelims
      Relay  
Robert Tetzlaff Army Cycling Road Race Team 11th
      Road Race Indiv. 64th
Garland O’Quinn Army Men’s Gymnastics Team (AA) 5th
      Individual (AA) 53rd
Donald Tonry Army Men’s Gymnastics Team (AA) 5th
      Individual (AA) 27th
Robert Beck Army Modern Pentathlon Team Bronze
      Individual Bronze
Jack Daniels Army Modern Pentathlon Team Bronze
      Individual 8th
George Lambert Army Modern Pentathlon Team Bronze
      Individual 18th
Theordore Nash Army Rowing Coxless Four Gold
James Clark Army Shooting Trap 4th
John Foster Army Shooting 300M Free Rifle 7th
Nelson Lincoln Army Shooting Free Pistol 9th
Laurence Mosely Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 16th
Daniel Puckel Army Shooting Rifle Prone 7th
      Rifle 3 Positions 7th
      300M Free Rifle 10th
Douglas Blubaugh Army Freestyle Wrestling 160.5 lbs Gold
Edward DeWitt Army Freestyle Wrestling 174.5 lbs 4th
Earl Thompson Army Equestrian Coach  
John Russell Army Modern Pentathlon Coach  
Sidney Carpenter Army Shooting Coach  
George Koenig Army Cycling Alternate  
Richard Stroll Army Modern Pentathlon Alternate  
Louis Gellerman Army Rowing Alternate  
Gary Anderson Army Shooting Alternate  

1960 Winter Olympic Games - Squaw Valley, California

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Gustav Hanson Army Biathlon 20K 23rd
Richard Mize Army Biathlon 20K 21st
John McCarton Army Ice Hockey Goalie Gold
Rodney Paavola Army Ice Hockey Defense Gold
Peter Lahdenpera Army Men’s Nordic Ski 15K X-Country 46th
      4x10K Relay 11th
Edward Letson Army Men’s Nordic Ski Alternate  

1956 Summer Olympic Games - Melbourne, Australia

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
John Bennett Army Track and Field Long Jump Silver
Tom Courtney Army Track and Field 800M Gold
      4X400M Gold
Louis Jones Army Track and Field 400M 5th
      4X400M Relay Gold
Ira Murchinson Army Track and Field 100Meters 4th
      4X100 Meters Gold
Carl Cain Army Basketball Forward Gold
K.C. Jones Army Basketball Guard Gold
James Boyd Army Boxing 178 1/2lb Gold
Pearce Lane Army Boxing 148 lbs Prelims
Peter Rademacher Army Boxing 178 ½ lbs. Gold
Jose Torres Army Boxing 156 ½ lbs. Silver
Richard Cortright Army Cycling 4000M Pursuit 12th
George Van Meter Army Cycling Road Race DNF
Gary Tobian Army Diving Platform Silver
Robert Borg Army Equestrian Dressage 17th
Jonathan Burton Army Equestrian 3 Day Injury – DNF
Jack Daniels Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 13th
      Team Silver
Robert Miller Army Modern Pentathlon   DNC
James Gardiner Army Rowing Double Sculls Silver
Doug Turner Army Rowing Four with Coxswain Semis
John Beaumont Army Shooting Rapid Fire Pistol 9th
Huelet Benner Army Shooting Free Pistol 11th
Herbert Voelcker Army Shooting Free Rifle 10th
Verle Wright Army Shooting Rifle 3 Positions 14th
      Rifle Prone 36th
John Carden Army Soccer Halfback Quarterfinals
Seigbert Wirth Army Soccer Inside Right Quarterfinals
Ford Kono Army Swimming 4X200M Relay Silver
David Radcliff Army Swimming 1500M Freestyle 11th
Peter George Army Weightlifting 165lbs Silver
Richard Wilson Army Wrestling Greco-Roman (114) Prelims
Don Miller Army Boxing Coach  
Ellis Lea Army Shooting Coach  

1956 Winter Olympic Games - Cortina, Italy

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Patrick Biesiadecki Army Bobsled Two-man 5th
Eugene Campbell Army Ice Hockey Wing Silver
William Cleary Army Ice Hockey Center Silver
Richard Dougherty Army Ice Hockey Wing Silver
John Mayasich Army Ice Hockey Center Silver
Ken Purpur Army Ice Hockey Center Silver

1952 Summer Olympic Games - Helsinki, Finland

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Walter Ashbaugh Army Track and Field Triple Jump 4th
Jerome Biffle Army Track and Field Long Jump Gold
Roland Blackman Army Track and Field 400M Hurdles Prelims
Warren Druetzler Army Track and Field 1,500M Run 12th
Robert Bickle Army Boxing 132lbs. Prelims
Robert Cortright Army Cycling 2000M Tandem Prelims
Steven Homjak Army Cycling 1000M Spring Prelims
      4000M Team 18th
Samuel Lee Army Diving Platform Gold
Robert Borg Army Equestrian Dressage Indiv. 11th
John Russell Army Equestrian Jumping Individual 24th
      Jumping Team Bronze
Harold Goldsmith Army Fencing Team Foil Prelims
Frederick Denman Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 6th
      Team 4th
Thad McArthur Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 8th
    Modern Pentathlon Team 4th
Guy Troy Army Modern Pentathlon Individual 14th
    Modern Pentathlon Team 4th
Huelet Benner Army Shooting Free Pistol Gold
      Rapid Fire Pistol 34th
James Bradford Army Weightlifting 198 3/8lbs. Silver
Tommy Kono Army Weightlifting 148 3/4lbs. Gold
James Blubaugh Army Wrestling Alternate  
Harlan Johnson Army Modern Pentathlon Alternate  

1952 Winter Olympic Games - Oslo, Norway

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Hubert Miller Army Bobsled Four-man 9th
Maurice Severino Army Bobsled Four-man 9th

1948 Summer Olympic Games - London England

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Edward Johnson Army Boxing 128lbs. Prelims
Samuel Lee Army Diving Platform Gold
      Springboard Bronze
Chares Anderson Army Equestrian Three Day Team Gold
      Three Day Indiv. 4th
Robert Borg Army Equestrian Dressage Team Silver
      Dressage Indiv. 4th
Andrew Frierson Army Equestrian Jumping DNF
Frank Henry Army Equestrian Three Day Team Gold
      Three Day Indiv. Silver
      Dressage Team Silver
      Dressage Indiv. 13th
John Russell Army Equestrian Jumping 21st
Earl Thompson Army Equestrian Three Day Team Gold
      Three Day Indiv. 21st
      Dressage Team Silver
      Dressage Indiv. 8th
Franklin Wing Army Equestrian Jumping 4th
Hale Baugh Army   Modern Pen 13th
Richard Gruenther Army   Modern Pen 8th
George Moore Army   Modern Pen Silver
Huelet Benner Army Shooting Free Pistol 4th
Isaac White Army Equestrian Coach  
Frederick Weber Army Modern Pen Coach  
Ross Virgo Army Boxing 148lbs. Alternate
Johnathan Burton Army Equestrian Alternate  
Charles Symorski Army Equestrian Alternate  
John Donaldson Army Modern Pen Alternate  

1948 Winter Olympic Games - St. Moritz, Switzerland

Athlete Name Service Sport Event/Position Place
Edward Crowley Army Ice Hockey Forward Did not participate